For psychologists in New Zealand

Do the work you trained for. Keep more of what you earn.

Adelaide is about four hours’ flight from Auckland. Your New Zealand registration comes with you, and as a Kiwi you don’t need a visa. Here’s the honest picture, numbers and all.

Check your pathway (2 minutes)Book a callMoving to Adelaide from NZ
+AUD 1,450–1,790more in your pocket each month, after rent and essentials
+AUD 11,500more a year into your retirement savings, with 12% super on top of salary
0overseas assessments, English tests or exams for NZ-registered psychologists

Example: CHSA clinical psychologist on AUD 124k, compared with Health NZ step 7. Details below.

Picture an ordinary Tuesday

You start with a cognitive assessment for a seven-year-old whose parents finally have funding to find out what’s going on. Mid-morning, you talk a tricky case through over coffee with your OT and behaviour support colleagues, who are right down the corridor.

The afternoon is ongoing therapy, then time for notes and reports that’s built into your week, not stolen from your evening. On the way home there’s time for a swim at Brighton beach, five minutes from the clinic.

It’s the same work you already love, with the team and the time to do it properly.

Why it’s simpler from New Zealand

Your registration comes with you

Under the Trans-Tasman Mutual Recognition Act, a psychologist registered in New Zealand with a current practising certificate can apply for equivalent registration in Australia. No overseas assessment, no English test, no National Psychology Exam.

No visa queue

NZ citizens can live and work here on the Special Category Visa, granted on arrival. If someone in your family isn’t a NZ citizen, a sponsored visa takes about 2 to 5 months, and we start it early with our registered migration agent.

You’re not starting from scratch

As a NZ citizen you can enrol in Medicare and claim Family Tax Benefit and the Child Care Subsidy, and you can apply for Australian citizenship after 4 years.

Check your pathway

Five quick questions. Nothing you choose here is sent anywhere; it just shows you where you stand.

Are you a New Zealand citizen?
Do you hold a current NZ annual practising certificate?
What’s your scope of practice?
Who would be moving with you?
When might you want to move?
0%
of your pathway is already clear
    Book a call to map the rest

    Your money in Adelaide vs New Zealand

    Example: CHSA clinical psychologist on AUD 124k, compared with Health NZ step 7 (NZD 117,875). AUD a month, at 1 NZD = 0.81 AUD.

    AUD a monthAdelaideAucklandWellingtonChristchurch
    Take-home pay7,8175,8755,8755,875
    Rent (median unit or flat)2,3832,2992,1062,036
    Groceries, single (estimate)293324324324
    Electricity195196176183
    Broadband86616161
    Public transport pass134176154105
    Basic hospital cover93n/an/an/a
    Left over each month4,5922,7993,0343,146

    If you’re bringing a family

    One earner, one child, 3 days careAdelaideAucklandWellingtonChristchurch
    Rent (Adelaide: median house; NZ: regional median)2,8172,2992,1062,036
    Childcare under 3, after subsidy336430404335
    Childcare 3 to 5, after subsidy33614011298
    Left over, child under 33,3821,8582,0962,228
    Left over, child 3 to 53,3822,1472,3882,465

    What’s harder here, honestly

    We’d rather you heard it from us now than found out later.

    The role

    Conscious Healthcare SA is an allied health practice in Adelaide working in psychology, positive behaviour support, occupational therapy and dietetics, mostly with NDIS participants. You’d do assessments and ongoing therapy with children, young people and adults, alongside a multidisciplinary team at our Seacliff or Salisbury clinics.

    AUD 100k–116kPsychologist
    AUD 110k–126kEducational and developmental
    AUD 115k–133kClinical

    These are indicative ranges. Plus 12% super on top of salary. Where you sit in each band depends on your experience and the billable hours you choose, so you set your own pace.

    Curious? Let’s talk it through.

    Twenty minutes with Trevor, no pressure. We’ll run the numbers for your own situation and answer anything this page doesn’t. And if the answer is “not yet”, that’s completely fine. We’ll stay in touch.

    Book a call

    Estimates using October 2026 data and 2026-27 tax rates. NZ comparisons use the Health NZ minimum pay scale; private NZ roles can pay more. NZ rents are regional medians and Adelaide rents are Domain medians; the Adelaide grocery figure is estimated from a matched basket. Car insurance, mobile, dining out and dental are excluded. Your own figures will vary. This is general information, not migration, tax or legal advice: registration is decided by the Psychology Board of Australia, and visa matters by a registered migration agent.